This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

logic13 web design
logic13 web design and hosting

Privacy Policy

    1. Introduction

    2. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.
    3. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.
    4. We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.
    5. In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Daniel Ryan. For more information about us, see Section 11.

    1. How we use your personal data

    2. In this Section 2 we have set out:
      1. the general categories of personal data that we may process;
      2. the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
      3. the legal bases of the processing.
    3. We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.
    4. We may process your account data ("account data"). The account data may include your name and email address. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
    5. We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services ("service data"). The source of the service data is you or your employer. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.
    6. We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
    7. We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.
    8. We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
    9. We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.
    10. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
    11. Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

    1. Providing your personal data to others

    2. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
    1. Retaining and deleting personal data

    2. This Section 4 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
    3. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
    4. We will retain your personal data as follows:
      1. Usage Data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 month following the date of the last action, and for a maximum period of 50 months following the date of the last action;
      2. Enquiry Data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 month following the date of the last action, and for a maximum period of 1 year following the date of the last action action; and
      3. Correspondence Data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 month following the date of the last action, and for a maximum period of 7 years following the date of the last action.
    5. In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:
      1. the period of retention of personal data not categorised in section 4.3 will be determined based on business necessity and legal requirements.
    6. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 4, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

    1. Amendments

    2. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
    3. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
    4. We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email or an announcement on our website.
    1. Your rights

    2. In this Section 6, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.
    3. Your principal rights under data protection law are:
      1. the right to access;
      2. the right to rectification;
      3. the right to erasure;
      4. the right to restrict processing;
      5. the right to object to processing;
      6. the right to data portability;
      7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
      8. the right to withdraw consent.
    4. You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.
    5. You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
    6. In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    7. In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
    8. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    9. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:
      1. consent; or
      2. that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,
      and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
    10. If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.
    11. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
    12. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

    1. About cookies

    2. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
    3. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
    4. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

    1. Cookies that we use

    2. We use cookies for the following purposes:
      1. authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;
      2. status - we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;
      3. analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and
      4. cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

    1. Cookies used by our service providers

    2. Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
    3. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. This service uses cookies for gathering information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

    1. Managing cookies

    2. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
      1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
      2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
      3. http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
      4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
      5. https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
      6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).
    3. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

    1. Our details

    2. This website is owned and operated by Logic13 Ltd.
    3. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 08990607, and our registered office is at 35 Heather Road, Bournemouth, BH10 5EE
      .
    4. You can contact us:
      1. by post, to the postal address given above;
      2. using our website contact form;
      3. by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
      4. by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

    1. Data protection officer

    2. Our data protection officer's contact details are: Dan Ryan [email protected]

Last updated 24th May 2018

Terms of Use

Logic13 Limited - www.logic13.co.uk
Terms and Conditions for Use

These terms and conditions were last updated on [Insert date]

1. Introduction
1.1 These terms & conditions set out the terms between you the user and us the website owner.

1.2 Your use of this website and any service contained within constitutes acceptance of these terms & conditions in full.

1.3 You should not use this website if you do not accept with these terms & conditions in full.

2. Customer Information
2.1 You should always check that the contact information you provide is correct before creating an account.

2.2 You are responsible for maintaining your own username and password, where required to access your account. You should ensure that you store your username and password securely and that the details required to access your account are not provided to another party.

2.3 You are responsible for your account and actions taken within it. If you are aware or suspect that your account username and password or other details have become known to a third party, you should inform us immediately.

2.4 Our website is only intended for use by adults.

2.5 We reserve the right to restrict or remove your access to this website where you breach these terms and conditions. Such restriction or removal will take place without recourse or explanation to you where we solely deem it appropriate or necessary.

3. Privacy
We take your privacy seriously. We are registered under and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. For further details please see our Privacy Policy.

4. Customer Complaints
We endeavour to respond to all complaints or queries within five working days.

5. Events outside our control
We shall not be liable for delay or failure to perform any obligation under these terms & conditions if the delay or failure is caused by any circumstances beyond our reasonable control, including, but not limited to, acts of god, war, civil disorder or industrial dispute.

6. Licence
6.1 We grant you a licence to access the content, information and services contained within our website for personal use only.

6.2 This licence allows you to download and cache (using your browser) individual pages from our website.

6.3 This licence does not allow you to download and modify individual pages or substantial parts of our website nor to make our website available via an intranet, where our website or a substantial part of it is hosted locally on the intranet in question.

6.4 Our website design, layout, content or text cannot be copied, edited or otherwise manipulated without our express prior written permission.

6.5 Our website cannot be placed within the frame-set of another site.

6.6 Third parties are not allowed to “deep link” to pages within our website, without our express prior written permission. All links (unless expressly permitted by us) should be to the main index page of our website. Furthermore, the content of such links, whether graphic or text should not be misleading, false, derogatory or in any other way offensive.

6.7 The restriction on “deep linking” does not apply to affiliate partners or other partners who wish to send users directly to a particular section or page.

7. Copyright
7.1 All content, databases, graphics, buttons, icons, logos, layouts and look & feel are our copyright, unless expressly acknowledged as otherwise.

7.2 The data mining, extraction or utilisation of product information from our website is not permitted without our express prior written permission.

8. User Generated Content
8.1 Where the facility exists you may provide reviews or public feedback on the website, also known as user-generated content.

8.2 Where the facility exists such user-generated content can be provided in different formats and mediums; text, audio, video and still photographs.

8.3 As part of providing this content to us you agree to grant us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive and royalty-free license to use, distribute, edit, translate and repurpose such content, as we require, including sub-licensing to other parties.

8.4 Such content shall not infringe the intellectual property rights of any other party. Furthermore the content shall not be illegal or capable of breaching the laws of any jurisdiction in which it may be displayed.

8.5 We reserve the right to remove any content, which breaches or risks breaching these terms and conditions.

8.6 However, we shall not assume any responsibility for auditing or monitoring any user generated content.

8.7 Any complaints about such content by rights holders or any user or visitor to our website should be directed to us using our contact details listed at the end of these terms and conditions.

9. Limitations and Exclusions of Liability
9.1 Where content and information is provided on the website without charge we exclude all liability for such content and information.

9.2 All business losses (including, but not limited to) loss of profits, income, revenue, damage to goodwill, loss of other commercial contracts, other commercial opportunities are all excluded.

9.3 All indirect, consequential or special losses or damage are all excluded.

9.4 All other losses or damages not reasonably foreseeable at the time of the contract between you and us are also excluded.

9.5 All losses relating to the loss or corruption of data, databases, systems, software or hardware are all excluded.

9.6 These terms and conditions do not exclude or limit liability for death or personal injury caused by you or us.

9.7 These terms and conditions do not exclude or limit liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation caused by you or us.

9.8 These terms and conditions do not exclude or limit liability where this conflicts with the applicable law for this jurisdiction.

10. Indemnity
By your use of our website you hereby indemnify us and undertake to keep us indemnified at all times now and in the future against all possible claims relating to any breach of these terms and conditions by you. Such indemnities to include, (but not be limited to) all costs legal and otherwise, all other expenses, damages or settlements arising from your breach of these terms and conditions.

11. Variation
We reserve the right to vary these terms & conditions at any time, without giving notice to you. Such varied terms and conditions shall automatically apply to the use of our website from the date of publication on our website.

12. Assignment
We reserve the right to assign our rights and also our obligations under these terms and conditions, without giving notice to you. This right of assignment shall only apply to us and shall not apply to you in any way.

13. Severability
The foregoing paragraphs, sub-paragraphs and clauses of these terms & conditions shall be read and construed independently of each other. Should any part of this agreement or its paragraphs, sub-paragraphs or clauses be found invalid it shall not affect the remaining paragraphs, sub-paragraphs and clauses.

14. Waiver
Failure by us to enforce any accrued rights under these terms & conditions is not to be taken as or deemed to be a waiver of those rights by us unless we acknowledge the waiver in writing.

15. Third Parties
These terms and conditions are between you and us. They do not apply to, or benefit any third party and are not reliant on any third party.

16. Entire Terms & Conditions
These terms & conditions set out the entire agreement and understanding between you and us.

17. Your Statutory Rights
Where acting as a consumer your statutory rights are unaffected.

18. Jurisdiction
These terms & conditions shall be interpreted, construed and enforced in accordance with English law and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Our contact details are as follows:

Logic13 Limited

21 Kingswell Road
Bournemouth
BH10 5DF

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone
From within the UK: 01202 233446
International: 00441202 233446

Company registration number:08990607

User Area

Share This

Follow Us

Office Hours

Mon10am - 4pm

Tue10am - 5pm

Wed10am - 4pm

Thu10am - 5pm

Fri10am - 3pm

WeekendsCLOSED

Public HolsCLOSED

Contact Details

T: 01202 233446

E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.